Regional Theatre Young Directors Scheme (RTYDS) June 2020

 Privacy Policy

RTYDS is dedicated to protecting the privacy of those who use our services. We are the data controller for your personal data and will ensure it is used and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act (2018), the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (2003) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).

The RTYDS is a Company Limited by Guarantee. Company No 08535161 and Registered Charity No. 1159966

Who are we?

RTYDS is a charity that seeks out and nurtures talented theatre directors early in their careers providing exceptional professional training for the directors and artistic leaders of the future.  We want to maintain the trust and confidence of our partners, participants and supporters as well as visitors to our website by ensuring you fully understand the way that we use your data.

From October 2016 – October 2019 RTYDS also acted as the administrator of the Artistic Development Leadership Programme (ADLP).

From 1 June 2020 – 30 July 2020 RTYDS is acting as the guest curator for the Young vic Directors Program.

Our Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, how we keep it secure and how long we keep it for.  It also explains how you can control the data we hold, including how to update your information when it changes. If you have questions in relation to the data we hold or how it is used, you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

By post:

Project Producer

RTYDS

C/o  Royal Exchange Theatre

St Ann’s Square, Manchester M2 7DH

By email:

rtyds@rtyds.co.uk

By phone:

+44 (0) 161 883 0296

How do we collect your personal information?

When you engage with us as a partner, participant, applicant for a role or programme, or as a supporter we collect information from you. This could be when you apply to take part in a programme being run by RTYDS or where RTYDS is administering a programme on behalf of another company, apply for a role with RTYDS or with another company when RTYDS is administering the recruitment process, or register your details with us to join our mailing list. These interactions may occur online, in person, by post or over the phone.

We may also collect information from publicly available sources as part of our partnership development activity or fundraising practice. This may include obtaining information from individuals working on our behalf such as our trustees, consultants or contractors.

A detailed listing of how we collect data is as follows:

When you interact with us in person, by phone, by post, on-line or by email to:

  • Sign up to our mailing list
  • Apply to take part in a programme as a partner
  • Apply to take part in a programme as a participant
  • Apply for a role

Via publicly available information such as:

  • Google
  • Companies House
  • Charities Commission
  • Donor Boards
  • Information published in articles / newspapers

We may collect any of this information from a person working on your behalf with your consent such as a personal assistant.

What types of information do we collect and where from?

We only collect information that’s necessary to carry out our business or to deliver our charitable objectives. In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with legal obligations, or to enter into a contract with you. The more ways you engage with RTYDS as an organisation, the more data we might require in order to provide the necessary services required. There are occasions where you can choose to not provide us with the information we require.

The information we may collect from you is as follows:

  • Prefix and full name
  • Email address
  • Postal address including region
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Access requirements
  • Dietary requirements
  • Contact preferences
  • Occupation and professional activities
  • Equal opportunities data (gender, sexuality, disability status, age, ethnicity, or information that indicates your socio-economic status)
  • Data you submit as part of an application
  • Records of donations or payments (some donations are managed through a third party)

This is not an exhaustive list and we may retain different types of information for different individuals based on the service we are providing. For information on how long we retain your data for, refer to the ‘how we protect data’ section of this policy.

Sometimes we may be given your information from third parties, such as other cultural organisations or our donations platform (CAF donate) who have asked your permission to share your data.

We also keep a record of your interactions with us in our database, such as what programmes, projects or roles you have applied for or participated in. We send out our newsletter to our alumni and those who have signed up to the mailing list via Mail Chimp and via Mail Chimp review whether you have received, opened or clicked through links via Mail Chimp.

We do not use cookies on our website which retain information about your online behaviour, preferences and settings. For more information, please refer to our cookie policy.

Photography

 RTYDS uses photography and film to promote its activities and report to funders. These images may be used on our website, social media channels and in written reports to funders. Any events being photographed or filmed will be clearly signposted to make the attendees aware. Attendees can request not to be photographed / filmed. During workshops we will seek explicit consent to take and use images and to share any images with third parties.

Social Media

We do not collect any data on the on-line behaviour of those visiting the RTYDS Facebook page and Twitter account or the ADLP Facebook group.

Information Available Publicly

We may collect information such as philanthropic activities from places such as Companies House, Google and information that has been published in articles / newspapers.

 Why do we collect your personal information and how do we use it?

We collect information in order to:

  • Provide and manage services such as attendance at events and workshops
  • Manage contact with and provide information with alumni, partner organisations and supporters
  • Communicate news about RTYDS, our programmes and our fundraising
  • Issue invitations
  • Administer donations
  • Administer recruitment processes
  • Understand who engages with us to improve our services and to provide information on our activities to our funders
  • Identify potential donors and sources of funding for our activities
  • Provide appropriate level of support to participants engaging with our programmes

Under the terms of the GDPR the lawful bases for processing personal information are:

  • We need it to fulfil a contract (e.g. recruitment or if you book a place on a workshop);
  • We need it to pursue our legitimate interests including communicating with current and potential supporters about our activities
  • You have given your consent for us to do so

We respect anyone’s right to withdraw their consent from any form of communication and once informed of a preference change, we will cease this form of contact.

Prospect research

We will use research from a number of different publicly available sources to identify potential supporters and their interests in addition to those of our current supporters, aiding us in our fundraising activities. This may include newspaper websites and archives, housing market websites and the electoral roll as well as official websites of companies, charities and other arts organisations. In addition to this research we also make use of company, director and shareholder information from publicly available, officially registered information providers, such fundsonline.org.uk, LinkedIn and 192.com.

If we have identified a specific company or trust and foundation through this research that we believe may be interested in supporting our work, we may contact the people specifically connected to these bodies via publicly available contact information, such as a relevant work email address. If we identify an individual, we may contact them via phone or by post. As a charity, we believe that this in the legitimate interest of our fundraising needs. We will always ensure we conduct an appropriate legitimate interest assessment to ensure that we are not infringing on your rights.

Who do we share your information with?

RTYDS will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without explicit consent.

RTYDS will not share your information with third parties for HR, when administering programmes on behalf of another company or any other purpose without it being clearly specified.

RTYDS is not responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites even if accessed using links from https://www.rtyds.co.uk/ and recommends that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact its owner or the Data team if you have any concerns or questions.

Despite all our precautions, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. So, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk.

 How do we protect your data?

RTYDS is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorised access and improper use. Data is held mainly in the United Kingdom with some on servers within the European Union.

Information is retained for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it is required.

What are your rights?

You should find it easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you. It’s your data and we want to make sure you feel in control of it.

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 by contacting the Project Producer.

Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to rtyds@rtyds.co.uk

By post:

Project Producer

RTYDS and ADLP c/o RTYDS

Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre

St Ann’s Square, Manchester M2 7DH

By email:

rtyds@rtyds.co.uk

By phone:

+44 (0) 161 883 0296

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office – https://ico.org.uk/

How do I find further information?

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found here: