Privacy policy2018-05-02T15:22:27+00:00

Privacy Policy

Regional Theatre Young Directors Scheme (RTYDS) April 2018

RTYDS is dedicated to protecting the privacy of those who use our services. We are the data controller for your personal data and will ensure it is used and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998), the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (2003) and as of the 25th of May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).

The RTYDS is a Company Limited by Guarantee. Company No 08535161 and Registered Charity No. 1159966

Who are we?

RTYDS is a charity that seeks out and nurtures talented theatre directors early in their careers providing exceptional professional training for the directors and artistic leaders of the future. We want to maintain the trust and confidence of our partners, participants and supporters as well as visitors to our website by ensuring you fully understand the way that we use your data.

RTYDS also acts as the administrator of the Artistic Development Leadership Programme (ADLP).

Our Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, how we keep it secure and how long we keep it for. It also explains how you can control the data we hold, including how to update your information when it changes. If you have questions in relation to the data we hold or how it is used, you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

By post:
Project Producer
RTYDS and ADLP c/o RTYDS
Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre
St Ann’s Square, Manchester M2 7DH

By email:
rtyds@rtyds.co.uk

By phone:
+44 (0) 161 883 0296

How do we collect your personal information?

When you engage with us as a partner, participant, applicant for a role or programme, or as a supporter we collect your information. This could be when you apply to take part in a programme, apply for a role or register your details with us to join our mailing list. These interactions may occur online, in person, by post or over the phone.

We may also collect information from publicly available sources as part of our partnership development activity or fundraising practice. This may include obtaining information from individuals working on our behalf such as our trustees, consultants or contractors.

A detailed listing of how we collect data is as follows:

When you interact with us in person, by phone, by post, on-line or by email to:

  • Sign up to our mailing list
  • Apply to take part in a programme as a partner
  • Apply to take part in a programme as a participant
  • Apply for a role

Via publicly available information such as:

  • Google
  • Companies House
  • Charities Commission
  • Donor Boards
  • Information published in articles / newspapers

We may collect any of this information from a person working on your behalf with your consent such as a personal assistant.

What types of information do we collect and where from?

We only collect information that’s necessary to carry out our business or to deliver our charitable objectives. The more ways you engage with RTYDS as an organisation, the more data we might require in order to provide the necessary services required. There are occasions where you can choose to not provide us with the information we require.

The information we may collect from you is as follows:

  • Prefix and full name
  • Gender
  • Email address
  • Postal address including region
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Access requirements
  • Dietary requirements
  • Contact preferences
  • Equal opportunities data
  • Data you submit as part of an application

This is not an exhaustive list and we may retain different types of information for different individuals based on the service we are providing. For information on how long we retain your data for, refer to the ‘how we protect data’ section of this policy.

We also keep a record of your interactions with us in our database, such as what programmes, projects or roles you have applied for or participated in. We send out our newsletter to our alumni via Mail Chimp and via Mail Chimp review whether you have received, opened or clicked through links via Mail Chimp.

We do not use cookies on our website which retain information about your online behaviour, preferences and settings. For more information, please refer to our cookie policy.

Social Media

We do not collect any data on the on-line behaviour of those visiting the RTYDS Facebook site and Twitter account, the ADLP Facebook site.

Information Available Publicly

We may collect information such as philanthropic activities from places such as Companies House, Google and information that has been published in articles / newspapers.

Why do we collect your personal information and how do we use it?

The main way we use your information is to provide you with information about RTYDS’ activities. We will only contact you electronically about non-contractually related information when we have your consent to do so.

We respect anyone’s right to withdraw their consent from any form of electronic communication and once informed of a preference change, we will cease this form of contact.

Prospect research

We will use research from a number of different publicly available sources to identify potential supporters and their interests in addition to those of our current supporters, aiding us in our fundraising activities. This may include newspaper websites and archives, housing market websites and the electoral roll as well as official websites of companies, charities and other arts organisations. In addition to this research we also make use of company, director and shareholder information from publicly available, officially registered information providers, such trustfundraising.org, LinkedIn and 192.com.

If we have identified a specific company or trust and foundation through this research that we believe may be interested in supporting our work, we may contact the people specifically connected to these bodies via publicly available contact information, such as a relevant work email address. If we identify an individual, we may contact them via phone or by post. As a charity, we believe that this in the legitimate interest of our fundraising needs. We will always ensure we conduct an appropriate legitimate interest assessment to ensure that we are not infringing on your rights.

Who do we share your information with?

RTYDS will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

RTYDS is not responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites even if accessed using links from www.rtyds.co.uk and recommends that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact its owner or the Data team if you have any concerns or questions.

Despite all our precautions, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. So, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk.

How do we protect your data?

RTYDS is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorised access and improper use.

What are your rights?

You should find it easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you. It’s your data and we want to make sure you feel in control of it.

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting the Project Producer.

Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to rtyds@rtyds.co.uk.

By post:
Project Producer
RTYDS and ADLP c/o RTYDS
Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre
St Ann’s Square, Manchester M2 7DH

By email:
rtyds@rtyds.co.uk

By phone:
+44 (0) 161 883 0296

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk

How do I find further information?

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found here:
Data Protection: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public
Fundraising regulator: www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk/code-of-fundraising-practice/code-of-fundraising-practice